Privacy Policy

At Maruti Developments, we respect the privacy of our clients and are fully committed to protecting their personal information and to using it properly when required. This website usage policy describes how we may collect and use personal information, and the rights and choices available to customers, site visitors and users regarding such information.

 

We strongly urge you to read this policy and make sure you fully understand and agree with it, before you access or use any of our services. If you do not read, fully understand and agree to this Privacy Policy, you must immediately leave this website, application or service, and avoid or discontinue all use of any of our services. 

 

Types of information we collect

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, login, e-mail address, password, computer and connection information, and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect any personally identifiable information that you provide (including name, email, password, communications), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How we collect information

When you send a message through a contact form we will store all the information that you provide on the form electronically on our Wix.com CRM (Customer Relationship Management) system. When you visit our website, we collect any information you provide through the contact form or live chat facility and Non-personal information through the Wix.com platform and via Google Analytics. You can view each of our service providers’ privacy policies by clicking their links here:-

 

Wix.com Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy

 

Why we collect personal information

We collect such Non-personal and Personal information for the following purposes:

 

  • To provide and operate the Services we and our Agents offer

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations

 

How we store, share and disclose our site visitors' personal information

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell or promote our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

How we communicate with our site visitors

We may contact you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, social media, and postal mail. Please note you can opt out of any of these communications at any time by emailing us at myringoaks@gmail.com or by post at Unit 7, Salisbury House, Wheatfield Way, Hinkley, Leicester, LE10 1YG.

 

How we use cookies and other tracking tools

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser, usually used to keep track of their movements and actions on a site. We use the following cookies on our website which is built on the Wix.com platform. These will be stored on your computer if you visit our website:

Note:

Wix business solutions (e.g. Wix Stores, Wix Restaurants, Wix Bookings, etc.,) and third-party apps such as Google Analytics may use cookies that are not listed in the table above. You can check which cookies are used on these platforms using Chrome's built-in cookie view. Just click Secure next to the URL bar and then click cookies. Make sure that you are viewing your site in incognito mode so that your browser does not detect your own cookies too.

Retention periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of Maruti Developments. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws. On the closure of your account, we may keep your data for up to 7 years after you have cancelled your services with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein.

 

Your rights

In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services or process the cancellation of your service. You have the right to object to our use of your personal data or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.

 

Our Privacy Notice shall be made clear to you at the point of collection of your personal data. You can view, edit or delete your personal data by contacting us by emailing us at myringoaks@gmail.com or by post at Unit 7, Salisbury House, Wheatfield Way, Hinkley, Leicester, LE10 1YG.

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you choose not to receive marketing communications from us about our products and services, you will have the choice not to choose these by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the explicit consent box on the contact page of our website. We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time, by emailing us at myringoaks@gmail.com or by post at Unit 7, Salisbury House, Wheatfield Way, Hinkley, Leicester, LE10 1YG.

 

Your right to make a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at myringoaks@gmail.com or by post at Unit 7, Salisbury House, Wheatfield Way, Hinkley, Leicester, LE10 1YG.

 

Disclaimer

While we have endeavored to give an accurate portrayal of the properties concerned, some illustrated features, finishes and dimensions may differ from the final build and are subject to final measurements. All facts and renders used in our marketing literature are intended to reasonably convey the properties offered by Maruti Developments, Shepherd & White and Whitehead's Estates. Each home may differ in external finish and appearance and elevational details may differ from those illustrated. Floor plans are as accurate as possible at the time of publication but may vary with the final build so any particulars found in this brochure or our website do not form part of a contract or a warranty.